Schedule

Day 1

Friday, July 28 (Arrival)

Time Contestants Leaders Visitors
06:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 12:00 Arrival & Registration
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch (Evin)
14:00 – 16:00 Arrival & Registration
15:30 – 16:30 Transfer
16:30 – 18:00 Birds Garden
18:00 – 19:00 Transfer
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner (Evin) Dinner (Azadi, 26th Floor)
21:00 – 22:00 Fun Time Free Time

Day 2

Saturday, July 29 (Opening)

Time Contestants Leaders Visitors
06:00 – 08:30 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
08:30 – 09:00 GA Meeting 1: Competition Rules Transfer
09:00 – 09:30 Entering Contest Hall
09:30 – 11:00 Practice Session Miniature Garden
11:00 – 11:30 Transfer
11:30 – 12:00 Leaders-Contestants Discussion
12:00 – 12:45 Lunch (Evin) GA Meeting 2: Discussing Practice Session Lunch (Azadi, Floor M)
12:45 – 13:30 Lunch (Azadi, Floor M)
13:30 – 14:30 Transfer
14:30 – 15:00 Entering the Opening Ceremony Hall (Milad Convention Center)
15:00 – 17:00 Opening Ceremony
17:00 – 18:00 Transfer
18:00 – 19:30 Dinner (Evin) Dinner (Azadi, Floor M)
19:30 – 22:00 Fun Time GA Meeting 3: Task Selection and Translation Free Time

Day 3

Sunday, July 30 (Contest Day 1)

Time Contestants Leaders Visitors
06:00 – 08:00 Breakfast Breakfast
08:00 – 09:00 Entering Contest Hall
09:00 – 10:00 Contest IOI Conference Transfer
10:00 – 12:00 Sa’dabad Palace
12:00 – 13:00 Tajrish Bazaar
13:00 – 14:00 Transfer
14:00 – 15:30 Lunch (Evin Hotel)
15:30 – 17:00 Day 1 Results and Appeals Free Time
17:00 – 18:00 Transfer
18:00 – 19:30 Nature Bridge
19:30 – 20:00 Dinner (Nowruz Park)
20:00 – 21:00 Gonbad Mina Planetarium Transfer
21:00 – 22:00 Transfer GA Meeting 4: Review Appeals Free Time

Day 4

Monday, July 31 (Excursion 1)

Time Contestants Leaders Visitors
06:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 10:00 Transfer
10:00 – 12:00 Dolphin Show
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch (Food Court) & Shopping
14:00 – 17:00 Tour of Milad Tower
17:00 – 18:00 Transfer
18:00 – 19:30 Dinner (Evin) Dinner (Azadi, Floor M)
19:30 – 22:00 Fun Time GA Meeting 5: Task Selection and Translation Free Time

Day 5

Tuesday, August 1 (Contest Day 2)

Time Contestants Leaders Visitors
06:00 – 08:00 Breakfast Breakfast
08:00 – 09:00 Entering Contest Hall
09:00 – 10:00 Contest Group Discussion Transfer
10:00 – 11:30 Handicrafts Exhibition
11:30 – 13:00 Azadi Tower
13:00 – 14:00 Transfer & Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Lunch (Evin) Jewellery Museum
15:30 – 17:00 Day 1 Results and Appeals Transfer
17:00 – 18:00 Transfer
18:00 – 19:30 Botanical Garden
19:30 – 20:00 Dinner (Botanical Garden)
20:00 – 21:00 Transfer
21:00 – 22:00 Fun Time GA Meeting 6: Review Appeals Free Time

Day 6

Wednesday, August 2 (Excursion 2)

Time Contestants Leaders Visitors
06:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 10:00 Transfer
10:00 – 11:00 Azadi Tower & Handicrafts Exhibition Toopkhaneh
11:00 – 13:00 National Museum
13:00 – 14:00 Transfer & Lunch Lunch (Shahr Park)
14:00 – 15:30 Water Park Golestan Palace
15:30 – 17:30 Grand Bazaar
17:30 – 19:00 Transfer
19:00 – 22:00 Barbecue (Evin, Pool)

Day 7

Thursday, August 3 (Closing Ceremony)

Time Contestants Leaders Visitors
05:30 – 09:00 Breakfast Darband (Optional) & Breakfast
09:00 – 10:00 Transfer GA Meeting 7: Voting Session Transfer
10:00 – 12:00 Sa’dabad Palace Carpet and Modern Art Museums
12:00 – 13:00 Transfer Transfer
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (Evin) Lunch (Azadi, Floor M)
14:30 – 15:30 Free Time
15:30 – 16:30 Transfer
16:30 – 17:00 Entering the Closing Ceremony Hall (International Convention Center)
17:00 – 19:00 Closing Ceremony
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner Party
21:00 – 22:00 Transfer

Day 8

Friday, August 4 (Departure)

Time Contestants Leaders Visitors
06:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 12:00 Departure
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch (Evin)
14:00 – 23:00 Departure